• AAO 2019: Oculofacial Plastic Surgery

    Oculofacial Plastic Surgery Subspecialty Day

    A Decade to Remember: 2010 - 2019
    In conjunction with the American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
    Saturday, Oct. 12, 8:00 a.m. - 5:27 p.m.
    Program Directors: Richard C. Allen, MD, PhD and Jeremiah P. Tao, MD

    Symposia

    SYM21 - The Great Debate: Oculoplastics
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.  
    Program Chairs: Vinay K. Aakalu, MD, MPH and Rachel K. Sobel, MD

    SYM28 - Eyelid Malposition with Ocular Prosthesis in Place
    Cosponsored by the American Society of Ocularists
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
    Program Chair: Jeremiah P. Tao, MD

    SYM38 - Current Management of OID 
    Cosponsored by the American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
    Monday, Oct. 14, 10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. 
    Program Chairs: John D. Ng, MD and Michael K. Yoon, MD

    Skills Transfer Labs

    LAB109 - Orbitofacial Fracture Repair: Plating Workshop
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  
    Course Director: Peter J. Timoney, MBBCh

    LAB128 - Basic Oculoplastic Surgery
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 3:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  
    Course Director: Michael K. Yoon, MD

    LAB132 - Oculoplastic Surgery: Anatomic Foundations, Surgical Techniques and Enhanced Results
    Monday, Oct. 14, 8:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. 
    Course Director: Cat Burkat, MD, FACS

    LAB134A - Introduction to Aesthetic Facial Surgery by Fractional Lasers, Intense Pulsed Light, Radiofrequency and Ultrasound Devices
    Monday, Oct. 14, 1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  
    Course Director: Julie A. Woodward, MD

    LAB148A - Endoscopic Forehead and Eyebrow Elevation
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 7:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. 
    Course Director: Stuart R. Seiff, MD

    Instruction Courses

    220 - Eyelid Trauma
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Pete Setabutr, MD

    291 - Orbital Radiology: Foundations for Diagnosis and Treatment of Orbital Disease
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  
    Senior Instructor: Sara T. Wester, MD

    493 - Managing TED: An Interactive, Case-Based Course
    Monday, Oct. 14, 3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
    Senior Instructor: Kelvin Kam Lung Chong, MD

    641 - Advanced Techniques for Periocular Reconstruction
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.  
    Senior Instructor: Fatemeh Rajaii, MD

    654 - Where Neuro-Ophthalmology and Oculoplastics Collide: Challenging Cases and Topics
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  
    Senior Instructor: Altug Cetinkaya, MD

    657 - Oculoplastic Procedures for the General Ophthalmologist
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  
    Senior Instructor: Robert C. Kersten, MD

    Academy Café

    SYM61 - Academy Café: Oculoplastics
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Moderator: Stuart R. Seiff, MD

    All instruction courses are part of the Academy Plus course pass.