• AAO 2019: Pediatric Ophthalmology

    The following are highlights from AAO 2019. Find the entire pediatric ophthalmology, strabismus program online through Program Search. Click the red "Filter" button at the top of the page, then choose the "Topics" menu to refine your search results by "pediatric ophthalmology, strabismus".

    Pediatric Ophthalmology Subspecialty Day

    San Francisco Sounds Meets Science
    In conjunction with the American Association of Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
    Saturday, Oct. 12, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    Program Directors: Scott A. Larson, MD and Michael F. Chiang, MD

    Symposia

    SYM15 - How to Use the Latest Imaging and Diagnostic Technology in the Pediatric Patient
    Cosponsored by the American Association for Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  
    Program Chairs: Scott A. Larson, MD and Jane C. Edmund, MD

    SYM27 - Traumatic Brain Injury in Children
    Cosponsored by the American Association of Certified Orthoptists
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. 
    Program Chairs: Geoffrey E. Bradford, MD and Shelly Klein, MD 

    Skills Transfer Lab

    LAB103 - Adjustable Sutures for Strabismus Surgery
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.  
    Course Director: S. Grace Prakalapakorn, MD, MPH

    LAB143A - Wright Innovations Including Minimally Invasive Strabismus Surgery
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Course Director: Yi Ning Strube, MD, FRCSC 

    Instruction Courses

    216 - Principles of Pediatric Ocular Trauma Management
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 
    Senior Instructor: Kamiar Mireskandari, MBCHB, PhD 

    231 - Pediatric Eye Trauma Evaluation and Management: An Interactive Case-Based Course
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Ankoor S. Shah MD, PhD 

    237 - Pediatric Uveitis: What You Need to Know
    Sunday, Oct. 13, 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Janet Louise Davis, MD 

    451 - Secondary IOL Implantation in Children
    Monday, Oct. 14, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Rajesh Sinha, MD, FRCS 

    456 - A Stepwise Approach to Managing Pediatric Uveitis for Pediatric Ophthalmologists
    Monday, Oct. 14, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Erin D. Stahl, MD 

    476 - Surgical Management of Pediatric Glaucoma
    Monday, Oct. 14, 2:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Alana L. Grajewski, MD 

    512 - New Approaches to the Prevention and Treatment of Myopia-Update 2019
    Monday, Oct. 14, 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
    Senior Instructor: Andrzej Grzybowski, MD 

    622 - Killer Pediatric Eye Disease: How to Avoid a Fatal Flaw
    Tuesday, Oct. 15, 9:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
    Senior Instructor: Laura B. Enyedi, MD 

    All instruction courses are part of the Academy Plus course pass.