• Is there greater risk of a complication due to the laser capsulotomy because I had an earlier incidence of TASS in that eye?


    Question:

    In 2013 I had cataract surgery on my left eye that unfortunately resulted in TASS (toxic anterior segment syndrome, or severe swelling in the front of the eye), which subsided in a few weeks. A few months later I had cataract surgery on my right eye, which was routine with no complications. Now the vision in my left eye is getting fuzzy, and my ophthalmologist recommends a laser posterior capsulotomy to improve my vision. Is there greater risk of a complication due to the laser capsulotomy because I had an earlier incidence of TASS in that eye? If so, is there an alternative procedure that might be preferable?


    Answer:

    I have never heard of a case of TASS following laser capsulotomy and know of no studies showing increased risk for laser capsulotomy following a case of TASS. The alternative is to do nothing (observation), but if the posterior capsular haze is affecting your vision, I would move ahead with the procedure.


    Answered By: