• Is it OK to have a steroid epidural for a bulging disc if I have elevated eye pressure?


    Question:

    My orthopedist recommended a steroid epidural for a bulging disc. He said that was safe for someone like me who has elevated eye pressure. Do you agree?


    Answer:

    It is probably safe. Most glaucoma specialists have seen the rare event where the pressure elevated dramatically after a steroid injection, but that is very unlikely. If you need the steroid injection for comfort, I would get it, but also schedule a pressure check with your ophthalmologist one to two weeks after your injection. Good luck!


    Answered By: