• Is It Safe to Delay Surgery to Fix Eyelid Droop?


    Question:

    I am 21 years old and have congenital ptosis (drooping of the upper eyelid). Is it necessary to go for surgery now? If so, will I be able to close my eyes completely during sleep a month after the surgery? If I choose to not have the operation, will it adversely affect my vision in the future?


    Answer:

    I am assuming you have good vision at this time in the eye with congenital ptosis. As such, of course you could delay a procedure, as you have for many years without the risk of weakening your vision. Were you less than 8 years of age, there could be a risk of amblyopia (lowered vision in an eye, which is anatomically normal) if your eyelid blocked a fair portion of your eye and in that case surgery might be advised.

    You likely will be able to close your eyes completely or nearly completely at night after surgery. There are several techniques used for repair of congenital ptosis, depending on the degree of ptosis and the weakness or strength of the muscle. A consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon is advised to discuss the risks and benefits of this procedure for your individual situation.


    Answered By: