• Is eyelid surgery recommended if I have a weak eyelid muscle?


    Question:

    I have complete ptosis (droopy eyelid) of my left eye from an injury to my nerves. I have been recommended as a candidate for a frontalis sling, but I also have weakness of the frontalis muscle. Is the sling still a good option?


    Answer:

    Given that your eyelid elevation will be dependent on raising your brow (frontalis muscle) you are likely to experience under-correction. This may be better than no procedure at all. You may also experience double vision when the eyelid is raised secondary to weakness of the muscles that move your eye.

    These issues as well as the possibility of a bilateral sling should be discussed with your ophthalmic plastic surgeon.


    Answered By: