• Program Committees

  • Annual Meeting Program Committee

    The Annual Meeting Program Committee is responsible for the scientific program including instruction courses, symposia and the Spotlight on Cataracts session.

    Secretary for Annual Meeting

    Maria M. Aaron, MD

    Associate Secretary for the Annual Meeting Program

    William J. Fishkind, MD, FACS

    Subcommittee for: Cataract

    Chair
    Mitchell P. Weikert, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Nicole R. Fram, MD
    Kevin M. Miller, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Adi Abulafia, MD
    Surendra Basti, MBBS
    Stephen H. Johnson, MD
    Sumitra S. Khandelwal, MD
    Sathish Srinivasan, MBBS

    Subcommittee for: Cornea, External Disease

    Chair
    Bennie H. Jeng, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Jessica B. Ciralsky, MD
    Shahzad I. Mian, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Douglas R. Lazzaro, MD
    Jennifer Li, MD
    Wuqaas M. Munir, MD
    Sonal S. Tuli, MBBS
    Robert W. Weisenthal, MD

    Subcommittee for: Glaucoma

    Chair
    Molly Walsh, MD, MPH

    Subcommittee Members
    Steven J. Gedde, MD
    Brian C. Samuels, MD, PhD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Shane J. Havens, MD
    Lily T. Im, MD
    Paula Anne Newman-Casey, MD
    Veena Rao, MD
    Thasarat S. Vajaranant, MD

    Subcommittee for: Neuro-Ophthalmology, Electronic Health Records/Information Technology, Ethics, General Medical, Global Ophthalmology, Medical Education, Ophthalmic History and Vision Rehabilitation

    Chair
    Michael S. Lee, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Kenneth S. Shindler, MD, PhD
    Prem S. Subramanian, MD, PhD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Julie Falardeau, MD
    Clare Louise Fraser, MBBS
    Guy V. Jirawuthiworavong, MD
    Y. Joyce Liao, MD, PhD
    Collin M. McClelland, MD

    Subcommittee for: Ocular Pathology, Oncology and Oculoplastics, Orbit

    Chair
    Don O. Kikkawa, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Jonathan W. Kim, MD
    Julian D. Perry, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Santosh G. Honavar, MD
    Lily Koo Lin, MD
    Pete Setabutr, MD
    Jimmy M. Uddin, MD
    Sara T. Wester, MD

    Subcommittee for: Pediatric Ophthalmology, Strabismus

    Chair
    Hilda Capo, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Arlene V. Drack, MD
    Martha P. Schatz, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    David K. Coats, MD
    Anthony Pruett Johnson, MD, FACS
    Ramesh Kekunnaya, MD, FRCS
    Scott R. Lambert, MD
    Federico G. Velez, MD

    Subcommittee for: Refractive Surgery and Optics, Refraction, Contact Lenses

    Chair
    Ronald R. Krueger, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    William B. Trattler, MD
    Elizabeth Yeu, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Kendall E. Donaldson, MD
    Damien Gatinel, MD
    George D. Kymionis, MD, PhD
    Edward E. Manche, MD
    Marcony R. Santhiago, MD

    Subcommittee for: Retina, Vitreous and Uveitis, Intraocular Inflammation

    Chair
    Janet Louise Davis, MD

    Subcommittee Members
    Shlomit Schaal, MD, PhD
    Sharon D. Solomon, MD

    Subcommittee Reviewers
    Anita Agarwal, MD
    Alay S. Banker, MD
    Christina J. Flaxel, MD
    Sunir J. Garg, MD, FACS
    Aleksandra Rachitskaya, MD
    Amy C. Schefler, MD
    Lucia Sobrin, MD
    Elliott H. Sohn, MD
    Homayoun Tabandeh, MD, MS, FRCP, FRCOphth
    Nadia Khalida Waheed, MD

    Special Projects Committee

    The Special Projects Committee is responsible for developing programs to complement those that are submitted by members or societies.

    Associate Secretary

    Florentino E. Palmon, MD

    Committee Members

    Jill S. Melicher Larson, MD
    Carolyn K. Pan, MD
    Nicholas J. Volpe, MD
    Sarah Wellik, MD
    Tammy L. Yanovitch, MD